Molecular regulation of epigenetics of the cytochrome P450 genes by food chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IMAISHI Hiromasa  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50223318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsP450 / エピジェネティック / がん / 食品毒性 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
It is known that P450 which is a useful biological catalyst can carry out the monooxigenation of the medicine and chemicals.Especially P450 can carry out metabolic activation of various chemical substances which participate in the generation of cancer cells. We know that the chemical substance with has mutagenicity can increase the cancer cells in our body. In general, these mutagenic chemicals are metabolic activated by P450 monooxygenase. On the other hand, there is a little information about the mechanism for the activation of non-mutagenic chemicals. In this research, we show that the isothiocyanate which is a non-mutagenicity substance of food origin can regulate the total amount of mRNA of P450.