Detection of viruses infected the nematode Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60378867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / マツノザイセンチュウ / ウイルス / 線虫寄生性ウイルス
Research Abstract
I tried to detect viruses in the nematode Bursaphelenchus xylophilus of some strains, but was not able to discover an infection virus. In addition, I inoculated the viruses which infected other creatures, or tried introduction those viruses by electroporation, but still was not able to find out virus which infected the nematode. From these results, it is suggested that Bursaphelenchus xylophilus has some kind of the systems of strong resistance for a viral disease, and at first the elucidation will be demanded.