Regulation of carotenoid biosynthesis in non- photosynthetic bacteria by light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10241374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 光刺激 / カロテノイド / 化学合成細菌 / 青色光 / isopentenylsaproxanthin / Jejuia pallidilutea / 海洋細菌 / ゼアキサンチン / Flavobacteria / Algibacter lectus
Research Abstract
11ShimoA1, which was isolated from a marine alga, synthesized a novel carotenoid,2’-isopentenyl saporxanthin (2’-isopentenyl Spx). Blue LED irradiation increased2’-isopentenyl Spx content in the culture medium of strain A1. Furthermore, blue LED also enhanced mRNA expression level of carotenoid synthetic genes such as crtB、crtI、crtY、crtZ. In addition, strain A1 has unique genes coded prenyltransferase and phytoene desaturase, which are suggested to play an important role for 2’-isopentenyl Spx synthesis in strain A1. Both genes also tended to be up-regulated by blue LED. These results show that strain A1 is a unique bacteria with carotenoid synthetic pathways regulated by blue light.