Neuroendocrinological Studies of Fish Puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Michiya  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords春季発動 / キスペプチン / 神経ペプチド / 春機発動 / Kiss / GnRH / GtH / マサバ
Research Abstract
Kisspeptins, encoded by kissgenes have emerged as critical regulator of reproductive function in vertebrates. In the present study, we evaluated the potency of Kiss1 and Kiss2 to induce pubertal onset in prepubertal chub mackerel. Gonadosomatic index (GSI) of Kiss1 treated fish increased significantly in comparison to other treatments. Histologically, 66.7% of Kiss1 treated fish exhibited presence of spermatozoa in the testes. However,Kiss2-12 treated fish showed only spermatocytes as the advanced germ cells in the testes. In contrast, only spermatogonia were observed in the testes of initial and untreated final control fish. Levels of sex steroids were significantly higher in Kiss1 treated fish. These results indicate application of Kiss1 peptides for accelerating pubertal onset in chub mackerel.