Creation of marine vibrio cells with minimun gene sets for efficient biofuel production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Tomoo  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (30241376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10241374)
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70435832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝酵素 / バイオ燃料 / マリンビブリオ / 海洋微生物 / アルギン酸 / 代謝改変 / バイオエタノール / 再生可能エネルギー / 水産学 / 微生物 / ゲノム / バイオマス
Research Abstract
In maintaining a sustainable ecosystem in this period of global warming, development of key technologies in the field of renewable energy sources has become an important challenge; a method of biofuel production from marine biomass could be one of the most crucial technologies in the future. In this study, we performed global transcriptome, fermentation product profiling, and metabolic engineering to design marine vibrio cells with efficient ethanol production from marine biomass.