Early detection procedure of cultivation risk for irrigation water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATTA Naoya  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00359499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 臭素酸 / 成長阻害 / 灌漑水 / 栽培リスク / 遺伝子酸化損傷 / 酸化損傷 / デオキシグアノシン / 8-ヒドロキシ-デオキシグアノシン / DNA / 8-ヒドロキシ-デオキシグアノシン / 同時分析
Research Abstract
Irrigation water contains various harmful materials, so it is very difficult to estimate its risk for plant cultivation. The level of 8-hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine(8-OHdG) in DNA is one of biomarker for oxidative damage for mammalian. In this study, the availability as an indicator for rice plant was investigated by examining the relation between 8-OHdG level and bromate exposure using water culture. Growth inhibition of rice induced by bromate was observed in both shoot and root, getting stronger with its concentration. Simultaneously analysis method of HPLC for both 8-OHdG and dG(2-deoxyguanosine) was established detecting by ECD and UV absorption, respectively. Root sample injection interval was decided to 60 minutes, because unknown peak was detected in 55 minutes in ECD. It was not clearly found that 8-OHdG level in rice root was correlated with bromate concentration of irrigation water. Its value altered at harvest day increased with bromate concentration.