Development of liquid cultivation technique for rhizome using medicinal plant in plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Masashi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20315592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物工場 / 薬用植物 / 養液栽培 / 最適条件 / 生薬植物
Research Abstract
In order to develop a practical plant factory, it is necessary to establish the cultivation techniques for highly valuable plants. Objective of this study is the development of liquid culture techniques suitable for medicinal plants, categorized as the kinds of highly valuable plant. One problem for the liquid cultivation technique for medicinal plants is that, by the liquid cultivation, it is difficult to make root part grow as suitable form for material of Chinese herbal medicine, and root parts of medicinal plants are often used as the medicine materials. Therefore, three types of liquid supplying systems, which were able to control the amount of culture liquid optionally and did not prevent the respiration of root, were constructed and cultivation experiments were conducted. As a result, suggestion about suitable method of liquid supply for root-using medicinal plant might be obtained.