Modeling of fermentation of composting materials using thermographicsurface image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUSAWA Sakae  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50149465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンポスト / 堆肥 / 都市農業 / 臭気 / 熱画像
Research Abstract
Continuous monitoring of the thermographic images on the surface of cattle manure composting materials, revealed the effects of mixing ratio of manure-subsidiary materials and its mixing time on variability of thermographic surface images due to spatial variability in fermentation process. Quantitative confirmation is still required with accumulating the repeatability of test and long-term observations. A social experiment of canteen garbage compositing was done at Minami-Shiroitodai primary school in Fuchu city using an enclosed composing machine, which resulted in a non-smell-care first-stage fermentation.