| Project/Area Number |
23658218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Hiroshi 宮崎大学, 理事 (90041061)
徳永 忠昭 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (00619512)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKUNAGA Tadaaki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (00619512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 画像計測 / 家畜計測 / 三次元計測 / 評価技術 / 和牛 / 牛 / 体重 / 自動化 / 非接触 |
| Research Abstract |
A measurement system for cattle using a computer vision technique has been developed. It is important to evaluate the quality of Japanese black cattle periodically during the growth process. Not only the weight and size of cattle, but also the posture and shape, are checked as the primary evaluation criteria. In this study, the digital point cloud data of cattle are obtained by three-dimensional computer vision devices from different angles simultaneously. These devices are calibrated in advance to have a common coordinate system. The point cloud data obtained from different angles is reconstructed on a common coordinate system, and digital cattle are generated in the computer considering the orientation of the cattle. The important specifications for evaluating the cattle posture are estimated from the reconstructed cattle model on the computer. The obtained data will be an important parameter for estimate the weight of the cattle.