Preservation of endangered and rare animalspecies using induced pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10303869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kounosuke  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (60445830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords野生動物保護・増殖 / 多能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
The establishment of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells in vole and the characterizations of the established cell lines hasbeen performed as a model experiment for the preservation of endangered and rare animal species. Pluripotent-related four transcription genes were introduced into somatic cells using retroviral vectors. Colonies like as mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells were obtained. These colonies have a part of stem cell potential, but have limited pluripotent characteristics. Further experiments are necessary to establish a system inducing nuclear reprogramming of somatic cells in vole.