Enhancement of the tolerance to the storage in boar and mouse spermatozoa by the re-maturation in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用動物 / 畜産学 / 雄性繁殖能力 / 精子 / 人工授精 / 凍結保存 / 精子凍結保存 / リン酸化タンパク質 / 精巣上体 / 膜安定化因子
Research Abstract
There are great differences in the freezability of mammalian spermatozoa among species. In cattle, high freezability of the spermatozoa enables us to use frozen semen in the AI program. In this study, we indicated the molecular mechanism for epididymal maturation-related stabilization of the plasma membrane which brings high freezability to bull spermatozoa. In addition, we attempted to develop in vitro incubation system to enhance sperm freezability on the basis of the above-mentioned molecular mechanism.