Dynamics of nuclear architecture involving in reprogramming of mouse somatic nuclear transfer embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tasuku  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (10322265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARATA Masahiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70218642)
TANABE Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / リプログラミング / クロマチンリモデリング / ヒストン / HDAC阻害剤 / 発生工学 / 核移植 / ゲノム機能発現
Research Abstract
This study examined the dynamics of chromatin composition in the early development of somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) embryos. The results are summarized as follows: (1) histone composition of the SCNT embryos differs from that of the fertilized ones, (2) a certain histone variant is removed from chromatin by histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors, and (3) responsiveness of histone modification and disposition depends on HDAC inhibitors and/or the types of cells.