Project/Area Number |
23658238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Leishmania major / 経鼻免疫 / 尾根部感染 / 足蹠部感染 / 所属リンパ節 / 蛍光標識原虫 / TSA / Leish111f / 蛍光染色 / Leish-111f |
Research Abstract |
Intranasal immunization of Leish111f provides the control of Leishmaniasis at the tail-base, but not at foot pad. When PKH26-laveled Leishmania major promastigotes were injected at the tail-base or foot pad, more parasite-phagocytosed cells migrated to popliteal lymph nodes (the draining lymph node of foot pad) compared to inguinal lymph nodes (the draining lymph nodes of the tail base. IL-4 was produced in splenocyte in vitro culture when increased numbers of Leishmania promastigotes were added to the wells. These findings indicate that Th2 type immune responses are evoked in popliteal lymph nodes due to excess amount of leishmanial antigen presentation even in the immunized mice in foot pad infection of Leishmania parasites, resulting in the lesion development.