Generation of artificial thymus using trans-differentiation potentials between skin and thymic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
GOITSUKA Ryo  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50301552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学 / 発生•分化 / 胸腺 / 再生 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Given that it has been demonstrated that thymic epithelial cells have a potential to trans-differentiate into skin epithelial stem cells when exposed to inductive skin microenvironment, these two epithelial cells appears to share similar regulatory mechanisms for stem cell maintenance and differentiation. We sought that there is a possibility to trans-differentiate skin epithelial cells into thymic epithelial cells, eventually to generate the artificial thymus from the skin for regenerative medical application. In the present study, we demonstrated that Meis1, a homeodomain family transcription factor expressed in postnatal thymic epithelial stem cells, is also expressed in skin epithelial stem cells. By applying Meis1 as a marker shared by skin and thymic epithelial stem cells, we may challenge to establish the above-mentioned method to generate the artificial thymus in near future.