Studies on the outbreak mechanism of hereditary dilated cardiomyopathy in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIKASA Yoshiaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30165071)
Research Collaborator 有田 申二  山口大学, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科臨床獣医学, 専攻生
中嶋 美記  鳥取大学, 農学部獣医内科学研究室, 専攻生
阿波 利英  鳥取大学, 農学部獣医内科学研究室, 専攻生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 拡張型心筋症 / 白内障 / アメリカンコッカースパニエル / クリスタリン遺伝子 / 遺伝性疾患 / 犬 / 心筋症 / 心疾患 / アメリカン・コッカー・スパニエル / Alpha B-crystallin
Research Abstract
Clinical conditions of the dilated cardiomyopathy in the American Cocker spaniel (ACS) family developed dilated cardiomyopathy and a cataract were analyzed. Protein expressions and various gene analyses participating in outbreak of the dilated cardiomyopathy were analyzed. As a result, the outbreak of dilated cardiomyopathy in ACS family was found in this study. Outbreaks of cardiomyopathy and cataract were associated with the decrease of the expression level of Alpha B-crystallin (CRYAB) in the skeletal muscle. Single nucleotide polymorphisms of the amino acid non-coding regions of CRYAA or CRYAB gene were found, suggesting a relationship between cardiomyopathy and genetic polymorphism.