Project/Area Number |
23658273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKA Shiro 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 油脂 / 超臨界中性エステル / 炭酸ジメチル / バイオディーゼル(BDF) / グリセロールカーボネート / バイオディーゼル / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / グリセリン / 中性エステル / シトラマル酸 |
Research Abstract |
One-step supercritical BDF production method from plant oils was studied with dimethyl carbonate as one of the neutral esters, and its reaction condition toproduce fatty acid methyl esters (FAME) and glycerol carbonate as by-productswere classified. In addition, optimum condition of two-step supercritical BDFproduction method was also classified. The obtained FAME could satisfy the BDF fuel standard requirements in Japan, US etc. The other dialkyl carbonates were alsostudied, and various fatty acid alkyl esters were found to be produced. Thus, non-catalytic supercritical BDF production method was first in the world established with dialkyl carbonates.