Research on the design and synthesis of chiral NHC pincer ligands and their utility for asymmetric catalysis
Project/Area Number |
23659014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 配位子 / ピンサー型配位子 / 不斉触媒 / 不斉触媒反応 / NHC / 不斉配位子 / 触媒的不斉エポキシ化 / イミダゾリニウム塩 |
Research Abstract |
A new chiral N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) pincer-type ligand was synthesized. Its cationic platinum complex catalyzed an enantioselective cycloisomerization of a 1,5-ene-yne. A new preparation method of imidazolinium salts from the corresponding thioureas was developed. An asymmetric epoxidation catalyzed by a new iron (III) complex of a chiral C2-symmetric pincer-type ligand was discovered. Imidazolinium salts, precursors of chiral C2-symmetric NHC pincer-type ligands, were synthesized in high yields but were found to be unstable and difficult to convert to the corresponding transition metal complexes.