MVB sorting system as a novel defense mechanism against toxicity of cadmium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Akira  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80155952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカドミウム / MVBソーティングシステム / 酵母 / 毒性軽減機構 / 液胞
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship of each protein, which is a member of the MVB sorting system on endosome, and cadmium toxicity using yeast cells. Deletion of each gene for all member protein of the system conferred hypersensitivity to cadmium toxicity. This result suggested that certain substrate protein(s) of this system plays a role in reduction of cadmium toxicity. Moreover, it was indicated that the substrate protein(s) is transported to the endosome through Golgi body from endoplasmic reticulum.