Expression of secretory immunoglobulin A in lettuce suitable for the production of therapeutic antibodies in plantfactory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROHANE Kohta  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90333525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  静岡県立大学, 大学院・食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (80170348)
NIWA Yasuo  静岡県立大学, 大学院・食品栄養環境科学研究院, 助教 (00222191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 抗体医薬 / 免疫グロブリンA / 植物発現系
Research Abstract
Therapeutic antibodies are widely used as molecular-targeted drugs in these days. However, they havelimitations due to the high cost and limited scalability of production. To aim at the lower cost production of antibodies, we tried to express antibody genes in lettuce, which can be cultivated in greenhousethat is useful to avoid environmental impact. We prepared cDNA of recombinant IgA specific for Shiga toxin 1 produced by Enterohaemorrhagic Escherichia coli. We constructed transgenic Arabidopsis thalianaand Lactuca sativaexpressing Stx-1-specific IgA.The expression of IgA and its toxin neutralization activity were demonstrated in vitro.