Development of a novel nucleic acid drug targeting sense/antisense transcript pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Fuminori  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70370939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBIKA Satoshi   (80243252)
Research Collaborator MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授
TACHIBANA Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教
KATAYAMA Kazufumi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教
GOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
NANJO Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
TANINO Fumihito  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非コード RNA / 核酸医薬 / 遺伝子発現制御 / がん / 非翻訳領域 / RNA activation / 非コードRNA
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated that small duplex RNA complementary to the promoter region of target gene enhances expression of target genes. This phenomenon is designated as “RNA activation”. In this study, we examined whether expression of the matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) inhibitor RECK is activated in the cultured tumor cell lines by transfection with small duplex RNA (dsRNA) complementary to the promoter of RECK gene, leading to the suppression of expression of MMPs and invasion of the tumor cells. Transfection with the dsRNAs significantly elevated RECK expression levels by approximately 6-fold in human tumor cells. Furthermore, the dsRNA-induced elevation of RECK expression resulted in reduction in expression of MMPs and invasion of tumor cells. These results suggest that small duplex RNA complementary to the promoter region of tumor suppressor genes would have the potential as a novel antitumor agent.