Prediction of the drug incompatibility based on the evidence of organic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Fumio  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70563906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITARI Tetsuta  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00279043)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords配合変化 / 有機化学 / メロペネム / β-ラクタム系抗生物質 / L-システイン / SH基 / 求核置換反応 / 細胞障害性 / 注射薬 / 有機化学のエビデンス / カルバペネム / アミノ酸輸液製剤 / 配合変化予測 / 医薬品
Research Abstract
It is well known that after meropenem hydrate (MEPM) injection and amino acid infusions are mixed, the MEPM residual ratio sequentially decreases. This incompatibility is probably due to the nucleophilic attack to the beta-lactam ring of MEPM by L-cysteine (L-Cys) present in the amino acid infusion. Through the MEPM and L-Cys incompatibility test, L-Cys has been identified as the main cause of incompatibility between MEPM injection and amino acid infusions.