Establishment of chrono-exercise on mouse experiment
Project/Area Number |
23659126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 体内時計 / 運動 / 時間栄養学 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 週刊栄養学 / 時刻 / グルコース / 骨格筋 / 週間 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that circadian clock system operates in whole body including peripheral organs. Previously we found bigger supper caused obesity in comparison with bigger breakfast in mice, suggesting that timing of food is important. Here we examined the timing of exercise as wheel-running on obesity and energy metabolism in mice. Exercise in the evening rather than in the morning protects the obesity and increases lipid metabolism. Feeding followed with exercise caused anti-obesity effect than exercise followed with feeding. These results suggest the importance of timing of exercise on obesity.