Functional analyses of novel mitochondrial fusion inhibitor HPGBin the regulation of heart and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
BABA Akemichi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70107100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Norihito  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10335367)
HAYATA Atsuko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル情報伝達系 / ミトコンドリア / 2 型糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / 膵β細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / 心臓 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 膵臓 / 糖尿病 / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア病
Research Abstract
This study performed functional analyses on a novel gene named hyperplasia-associated gene of pancreatic β-cell (HPGB). We confirmed that HPGB functions as an endogenous mitochondrial fusion inhibitor etc., found its possible roles in the regulation of oxidative stress and mitophagy, and identified amino acids involved in its fusion inhibition activity. In addition, we generated transgenic mice overexpressing HPGB in the pancreatic β-cell or cardiac muscle. Phenotypic analyses of the β-cell transgenic mice suggested that HPGB enhances β-cell proliferation and suppresses oxidative lipids accumulation in β-cells under the type 2 diabetic condition. Taken together, this study firstly revealed the physiopathological significance of HPGB.