Gain more insight, perform the following genome-wide association studies in Japanese, counterargument to the study that need correct re-diagnosis by Europe-an study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kei  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10263097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム医化学 / 遺伝子 / 落屑緑内障 / GWAS / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Research Abstract
We examined our two data sets of the genome-wide association studies (GWAS) derived from a Japanese population was strictly classified as glaucoma and controls with detail examination and diagnosis. We performed a GWAS by analyzing 653,519 autosomal common single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in 833 POAG patients and 686 controls. We then subdivided the case groups into two subtypes based on the value of intraocular pressure (IOP) -POAG with high IOP (high Pressure glaucoma, HPG) and that with normal IOP (normal pressure glaucoma, NPG) performed the GWAS. The results suggested that the variants from CDKN2B-AS1 locus were likely to be significant for NPG patients (PLoS ONE: 7: e33389, 2012).On the other hand we performed a case-control study using 190 Japanese exfoliation glaucoma (XFG) patients and 660 controls.It is currently under consideration of replication study of the association to identify specific marker for XFG.