Project/Area Number |
23659198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Masao 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 強直症 / 皮膚炎 / IL-17 / 疾患モデル / 治療実験 / 抗サイトカイン療法 |
Research Abstract |
Ankylosing arthropathy, such as ankylosing spondylitis, psoriatic arthritis, and so forth, are intractable joint diseases with present therapeutic approaches to other arthropathic disorders. To develop a new effective approach to ankylosing arthropathy, it is necessary to clarify an essential pathogenic mechanism of ankylosis and to obtain evidence for efficacy of a new therapeutic approach in an animal disease model. My previous study had characterized a proper mouse model for the study of human ankylosing diseases. The present study using experimental strains of mice with spontaneous onset of ankylosis showed genetic association of the ankylosis onset, pathogenic contribution of testis to male preponderance of this onset, histopathological characteristics of early to late phases after the ankylosis onset, and therapeutic efficacy of anti-IL-17 administration.