Development of new therapeutic strategies for regulating macrophage activation by natural compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Motohiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90155052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKASHITA Naomi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90284752)
菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (40449921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yukio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70452886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 古典的活性化 / オルタナティブ活性化 / 天然化合物 / corosolic acid / STAT3 / onionin A
Research Abstract
Macrophages are variously activated in disease environment. For example, M1-activated macrophages are involved in obesity and atherosclerosis, whereas M2-activated tumor-associated macrophages promote tumor progression. To develop new therapeutic strategies we identified several compounds that regulate M1- or M2-activation of macrophages by screening the library of natural compounds. Among them, colosolic acid and onionin A suppressed tumor progression by means of suppressing STAT3 activation. These two compounds significantly suppressed subcutaneous tumor development and lung metastasis in a murine sarcoma model. Through these results, application of colosolic acid and onionin A is considered a potential new anticancer therapy targeting macrophage activation.