Amino acid biosynthetic pathways as targets for anti-fungal agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOH-E Akio  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 客員教授 (90029249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCryptococcus neoformans / 含硫アミノ酸合成経路 / システイン合成酵素 / クリプトコックス / システイン合成系 / セリン経路 / セリンアセチル化酵素 / アミノ酸合成経路 / リジン合成経路 / システイン合成経路
Research Abstract
In contrast to the methionine biosynthetic pathway of Cryptococcus neoformans, that of cysteine remains largely unknown. Here we showed that C. neoformans produces cycteine solely by the serine pathway.We identified the gene encoding cysteine synthase and that encoding serine o-acetyl transferase. Each disruptant is viable and requires cysteine. We designated the gene for cystein synthase CYS1 and that for serine-o-acetly transferase CYS2. Methionine practically did not suppport the growth of the cys1D strain and cysteine did not support the growth of methione auxotroph met2D., indicating the both directions of the transsulfuration pathways are not functional in C. neoformans. This result placed C. neoformans in the unique. position concerning with sulfur amino acid metabolism. The cys1D strain lost pathogenicity against mice and mammals do not have cysteine synthase, indicating that cysteine synthase,serine-o-acetyltransferease as well, is a promizing candidate for drug development.