Bacterial pathogen Helicobacter pylori may augment gene expressions of TLR4 and TLR5 on cancer cells under coexistence with another gastric bacteria Proteus mirabilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution防衛医科大学校 (2012)
National Defense Medical College (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kahoko  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 助教 (20345416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Satoshi  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター, 准教授 (30531355)
KINOSITA Manabu  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (70531391)
SAITO Daizoh  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター, 教授 (90531632)
SAKAMOTO Toshihisa  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 教授 (50178571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / Helicobacter pylori / 胃内起因菌 / 胃がん細胞 / Proteus mirabillis / cell proliferation / MKN45
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori infection of the stomach is related to the development of diverse gastric pathologies. However, it is still unclear whether Helicobacter pylori would augment their virulence factor when other gastric bacteria existed together with Helicobacter pylori in stomach. To address this question, we investigated the cell proliferation and gene expression of both TLR4 and TLR5 of cancer cell line AGS under coexistence with another gastric bacteria Proteus mirabilis. We need further research in detail, but the results showed that Helicobacter pylori may augment gene expressions of TLR4 and TLR5 on cancer cells under coexistence with Proteus mirabilis.