Project/Area Number |
23659289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODO Satoru 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (60136463)
KAMIYAMA Toshiya 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80322816)
OZAKI Michitaka 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
KAMACHI Hirofumi 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (60374237)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Mesothelin / C-ERC/mesothelin / リンパ管浸潤 / 予後 |
Research Abstract |
In our analysis, 110 cases of gastric, 91 cases of colorectal and 61 cases of extrahepatic bile duct adenocarcinoma were immunohistochemically examined and the localization of mesothelin in luminal membrane was also evaluated to explore the clinicopathological significance of the mesothelin expression in these cancers. In addition, lymphatic invasion assay using the colon cancer cell line with enforced mesothelin expression was also performed to examine its biological role. “Luminal membrane positive” of mesothelin was significantly correlated with unfavorable patients’ outcome in these three types of adenocarcinoma. In addition, lymphatic invasion assay revealed that ERC/mesothelin significantly promoted the invasion of colorectal adenocarcinoma cell lines. In conclusion, mesothelin could be a novel therapeutic target to suppress the spread of tumors through the lymphatic system in various types of digestive cancers. (Br J Cancer. 2012, Int J Oncol.2012, J Gastroenterol. 2013)