| Project/Area Number |
23659292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAYABA Hiroyuki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70224706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIHARA Junichi 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80197615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 赤血球 / ケモカイン / アレルギー / 臨床マーカー / Duffy抗原 / 炎症 |
| Research Abstract |
Red Blood Cells (RBCs) express Duffy antigen receptor for chemokines (DARC) on the surface. DARC is a decoy receptor with no signal transduction into RBC and binds to several chemokines such as IL-8, MCP-1, Eotaxin and RANTES. RANTES was recognized in RBCs, but not on the surface. When compared the concentrations of IL-1beta;, TNF-alpha;, VEGF, RANTES, Eotaxin, MCP-1, IL-8 in the washed RBC supernatant before and after hemolysis, RANTES, Eotaxin and MCP-1 showed marked increase after hemolysis. This finding showed that RBCs absorb chemokines which have high affinity to DARC. RANTES was absorbed by RBCs rapidly. Intracellular RATNTES concentration reached almost the maximum level within 10 minutes. DARC expression decreased in the presence of RANTES. The expression of DARC and CD47 decreased in senescent RBCs.