Understanding of neuronal mechanisms of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 帯状回 / シナプス / 興奮伝播 / EPSC / グルタミン酸受容体 / 帯状回皮質 / シナプス伝達
Research Abstract
The anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) is a forebrain structure that plays important roles in emotion, learning, memory and persistent pain. However, little is known about the neuronal mechanisms about chronic pain. In the present study, the quantal analysis of excitatory synapses in the ACC revealed that both probability of transmitter release and number of available vesicles were increased in a mouse model of peripheral inflammation. The voltage-sensitive dye imaging also revealed that the horizontal excitation spread in L2/3 caused by L4 stimulation in the ACC was enhanced in the mouse model of peripheral inflammation.