Novel molecular-targeting prevention of cancer by sensitizing the effect of sodium butyrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20186993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOSUGI Mano (HORINAKA Mano)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / TRAIL / 併用 / 酪酸 / HDAC阻害作用
Research Abstract
The cancer protective efficacy of the dietary fiber is restrictive. One of the reasons is that the expression of TRAIL which works on the antitumor immunity is suppressed by the butyric acid which is the metabolism product of the dietary fiber. It is considered that the cancer protective efficacy of butyric acid could be increased by the combination with a TRAIL inducer, lactic acid bacterium. As a result of the combination of butyrate and lactic acid bacterium in the co-cultivation model of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells and the human cancer cells, a remarkable combination effect was observed. However, the decrease in the expression of TRAIL by butyrate was not fully restored by the combination with lactic acid bacterium unexpectedly. Furthermore, because the combination effect could not be inhibited by the inhibitor of the binding of TRAIL-DR5, it is considered that several factors except TRAIL exist. As a result of this study, it is possible that cancer protective efficacy with the dietary fiber was reinforced by the intake of the lactic acid bacterium.