Isolation and characterization of cross-reactive human monoclonal antibodies against human noroviruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Kyoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60298528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗ノロウイルス抗体 / ヒト型ファージ抗体 / 組織・血液型抗原 / 交叉反応性 / 交差反応性 / 交叉反応性抗体 / ヒト型抗ノロウイルス抗体 / ヒトノロウイルス / 組織-血液型抗原 / 中和抗体 / ファージ抗体 / ノロウイルス
Research Abstract
Three phage-displayed antibody libraries originating from healthy person(s) were screened using purified virus-like particles (VLPs) of strain Narita 104 (r104) or strain Chiba 407 (rCV,) as antigens. On screening with r104, 62 clones were isolated. Among these antibodies, 2 clones, 12A11 and 12B10, showed intra-genogroup cross-reactivity to genotypes 1, 3-7, 12, and 14, and genotypes 1, 4, 6, and 7 of genogroup II, respectively. On screening with rCV, 5 clones were isolated, 2 of which were cross-reactive. One, CV-2F5, reacted to genotypes 1-4, and 8 of genogroup I, and the other, CV-1A5, showed inter-genogroup cross-reactivity to all the VLPs employed in this study. The blocking activities of the monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) against the interaction of homotypic VLPs with histo-blood group antigens (HGBAs) were also assessed. 12B10 and CV-1A5 prevented the binding of the VLPs to HBGAs, suggesting that they are cross-reactive mAbs with neutralizing activity.