Effect of matabolic changes related to disease on methylmercury toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Megumi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究部, 室長 (70344421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Mineshi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 疫学研究部, 部長 (60344420)
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (70219806)
YABUKI Akira  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (10315400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 神経毒性 / 糖尿病マウス
Research Abstract
We compared the toxic effects of methylmercury (MeHg) between normal mice (BL/6) and type 2 diabetic mice (KK-Ay) to clarify how metabolic changes associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) affect MeHg toxicity. In MeHg-treated KK-Ay mice, neurological symptoms and brain lesion were observed in this experimental condition. On the other hand, body weight (BW) loss and significant pathological changes were not observed in other groups of mice. Total mercury concentration in epididymal fat pad was much lower than those of other tissues such as brain, kidney, liver, spleen and pancreas.
These results indicate that body fat gain in T2DM and low mercury accumulation in adipose tissue increased MeHg concentrations in organs and enhanced toxicity in diabetic mice at the same dose of MeHg per BW. Tolerable intake of MeHg is currently evaluated based on MeHg per BW per week. It may be necessary to consider obesity with T2DM for appropriate risk management.