To assess the risk of Attention Deficit/Hyper-Activity Disorder cause byEpigenetic action and gene environment interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Kaoru  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90221720)
IKENO Tamiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (80569715)
YOSHIOKA Eiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374411)
SASAKI Seiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30448831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords注意欠損 / 多動性障害(ADHD),環境要因,エピジェネティクス,喫煙,葉酸,環境遺伝相互作用 / 注意欠損・多動性障害(ADHD) / 環境要因 / エピジェネティクス / 喫煙 / 葉酸 / 環境遺伝交互作用 / 注意欠損・多動性障害(ADHD)
Research Abstract
In this study, for clarification of the effect of smoking on ADHD in 8-year old children, questionnaires containing Conners3 were used in a prospective cohort study. Questionnaires were filled by 1,192 cases with 8 years old. ADHD as outcome were considered as ‘attention- deficit’, ‘hyperactive impulsive’ and ‘comprehensive index’. Smoking of mothers before pregnancy and parents with children at the age of 7 years old, was higher in all of 3 mentioned ADHD categories (p=0.014~0.006). Using Conners3 criteria,8 cases of ADHD were compared to 28 cases as control group. Intelligence test by WISC-IV did not show any significant differences between both of groups. Factors related to ADHD development including environmental chemical exposure, metabolism-related geneticpolymorphism and genetic-environment interaction were summarized in a review article.