A regional study of retinal lesions among the elderly with borderline diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SANO HIRONARI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408404)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜病変 / 境界型糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 地域調査 / 疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 地域調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Out of 1,752 subjects aged 40 and over, we selected 622 subjects aged 65 and over, who had a high possibility of having borderline diabetes. Retinal lesion was observed in 95 cases. The number of 17 cases of epiretinal membrane lesion was the largest, followed by 13 cases of fundus hypertonicus or hypertensive retinopathy, 13 cases of retinal bleeding, and 13 cases of retinal atrophy. Retinal lesion was observed in 15.3% of those aged 65 and over, and this rate was significantly higher (P<0.01) when compared to the rate of 7.7% among those aged 40-64. In our study of background factors affecting retinal lesion, it was suggested that the disease among those aged 40-64 might be related to systolic blood pressure whereas retinal lesion among the elderly aged 65 and over might be related to systolic blood pressure and body mass index.