Health effect of ionized particle from air purifier on the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (80054013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Masakazu  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 助教 (60615277)
SHINKAI Yusuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部, PD (80459734)
SUGAMATA Masao  , 栃木臨床病理研究所, 所長 (50049863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母子保健 / 環境 / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 脳・神経 / 病理学
Research Abstract
The present study showed the results of the potential effect of ionized particle released from some types of air purifier. Our comprehensive research indicated that the potential targets of the particle were the liver and the lymphoid organs. First the present study showed developmental toxicity of the ionized particle: dysregulation of genes related to xenobiotic metabolism and conjugation reaction in the liver, such as Sult1e1. The data indicated the functional characters as well as biomarkers for screening the developmental effect of ionized particle from the air purifier. Accumulation of abnormal ultramicron-sized structure was found in the liver of offspring mouse (next generation) as well asadult mouse (exposed directly to the particle). Metabolome analysis revealed an increase in concentration of metabolites related to purines, urea cycle and amino acids (especially lysine) in the liver of exposure group. Abnormal histopathological features were also found in the lymphoid tissue of mouse of the exposure group. The advantages and disadvantages should be comprehended for safe use of the air purifier.