Analysis of drinking-derived genetic damage by measuring acetaldehyde adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
DEYASHIKI YOSHIHIRO  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00202193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核酸 / 代謝 / 社会医学 / 飲酒 / 遺伝子損傷
Research Abstract
To elucidate the influence of acetaldehyde, a metabolite of ethanol taken by drinking, on nucleic acids, the synthesis methods of 1,N2-propanoguanosine monophosphate adduct and 1,N2-propanoguanosine adduct from acetaldehyde were established and the measurement methods of the adducts were developed. The measurement methods were useful to evaluate the genetic damage by acetaldehyde in cultured mammalian cells.