Project/Area Number |
23659386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 漢方薬 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 薬理学 / インフルエンザウイルス / 補中益気湯 / Defensin family / ERストレス / オートファジー誘導 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the mechanism of the influenza preventive effect of Hochuekkito (Hochu), the infection system of the mouse was used and examined. Hochu demonstrates a preventive effect by the following actions. (1) It is easy to combine with a viral particle. (2) Hochu prevented the first stage of the infectious process (adsorption and entry). (3) Moreover, it is based on power, such as reinforcement of raising the protective mechanism of an intracellular viral infectious signal, for example, an interferon level, guidance of anti-bacterial peptide, and decomposition processing ability of a self