Development of combination methods with dendritic cells and novel chemokine products for preventing hepatocellular carcinoma recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yasunari  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40293352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 動物 / 内科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
The current study was designed to develop the combination methods with dendritic cells and novel chemokine products for preventing the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma following the treatments. The methods of dendritic cell induction were modified using OK-432 and zinc, and the chemokine products were evaluated for the activation of the cancer immunity. Furthermore, the biological stability of the products was improved by recombinant technology. Collectively, the results indicated that the modified methods using both dendritic cells and the chemokine products may contribute to the reduction of hepatocellular carcinoma recurrence.