Preclinical study of stem cell therapy using mesenchymal stem cell derivedfromfresh cadavers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kentaro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90381269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Yoshiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80305218)
FUJIMIYA Mineko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsfresh cadaver / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / AOM (azoxymethane) / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / 早期献体(fresh cadaver) / azoxymethane(AOM) / chemoprevention / 炎症発癌 / WNTシグナル
Research Abstract
The purposes of the study were to elucidate a role of MSC on inflammatory carcinogenesis and to conductpreclinical studies according to GLP. MSC reducedO6MeG adducts and colonic epithelial cells escaped from acute apoptotic response of genotoxic azoxymethane(AOM) finally induced G1 arrest on the cell cycle or apoptosis, which resulted in partially cancel AOM-induced tumor initiation. In the two of nine fresh cadavers, MSCs derived from cadavers could cultivate up to three passages. It is necessary to establish more efficacious isolation and cultivation methods from cadavers’ MSCs.