Challenging research for elucidating the role of oral bacteria in the pathogenesis of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30326037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Koichiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 齲蝕菌 / 医学 / 口腔内細菌
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) is still unknown. Caries bacteria, Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) is known to cause the systemic disease such as endocarditis or sepsis. We have recently found that special types of S. mutans had tendency cause the systemic disease. In this research, we elucidate the role of S. mutans in the pathogenesis of the IBD using animal model and patients samples, and evaluate the risk for the developing the IBD.