The immune responses in the MALT lymphoma following HP eradication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taketo  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副病院長 (00241969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住本 秀敏  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00306838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 伊丹 真紀子   (20539150)
横井 左奈   (30372452)
大平 美紀   (20311384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMALT / 胃 / リンパ腫 / 免疫 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃MALT / H. pylori / 除菌 / 寛解 / RNA発現解析 / Foxp3 / CD4
Research Abstract
Gastric MALT lymphoma is frequently accompanied by chronic infection with Helicobacter pylori (HP) in the gastric mucosa. Although most of MALT lymphoma could be cured following the eradication of HP, the mechanism has remained to be elucidated. HP protects itself from the surrounding immune system by suppressing the immune cells, making the persistence of the infection possible. On the other hand, many malignancies create immune-suppressive microenvironments for the evasion from the immune system. We focused on the similarities of these diseases. We evaluated the immune responses in the tumor following HP eradication, and found the number of regulatory T cells, which are major immune-suppressive effector cells, were decreased, which was correlated to the cure of the lymphoma. Our results suggest the amelioration of the immune-suppressive microenvironment is the possible mechanism for the cure of MALT lymphoma following HP eradication.