Project/Area Number |
23659425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Osamu 奈良県立医科大学, 先端医学研究機構, 教授 (40283593)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Hisaki 奈良県立医科大学, 先端医学研究機構生命システム医科学分野, 循環器システム医科学研究室 (30533715)
SAKABE Masahide 奈良県立医科大学, 先端医学研究機構生命システム医科学分野, 循環器システム医科学研究室 (00525983)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子心臓病態学 / 転写調節因子 / 心血管系 / トランスジェニックマウス / 先天性心血管奇形 |
Research Abstract |
Transcription factors form multi-protein complexes with various partner proteins including non-DNA binding co-factors and chromatin remodeling enzymes, and regulate expression patterns of numerous target genes. In this study, we generated transgenic mouse lines that express a transcription factor containing Tandem Affinity Purification (TAP)-tag. These transgenic mice express TAP-tag proteins tissue-dependently in an inducible manner, and are applicable to various experiments such as mass spec analyses of transcriptional co-factors as well as ChIP-sequening of target genes. Such studies will help dissection of molecular mechanisms of in vivo transcriptional regulation.