Anti KL-6 antibody enhances the effects of molecular targeted drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Nobuoki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (80215194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Noboru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (00283169)
ISHIKAWA Nobuhisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (90423368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKL-6 / 分子標的治療薬 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the additive effect of anti-KL-6 antibody on the therapeutic antibody-induced ADCC (Antibody-Dependent Cellular-Cytotoxicity) activity. The expression of HER2 and KL-6 were measured using FACS analysis in 4 cancer cell lines (SK-BR-3, ZR75-1, PC3, YMB-S), and both HER2 and KL-6 were highly expressed in YMB-S cells. Accordingly, the effects of anti KL-6 antibody on the ADCC activity of PBMCs evoked by Trastuzumab were examined using Cr-51 release assay. Enhanced cytotoxicity was observed in an effector-to-target ratio manner when YMB-S cells were treated with anti-KL-6 antibody. These findings indicate that anti KL-6 antibody can enhance the therapeutic antibody-induced ADCC activity mediated by mononuclear cells.