Development of novel antibody therapy for refractory asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromasa  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30264039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90398298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Makoto  東京都医学総合研究所, 脂質代謝プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60276607)
OIKE Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90312321)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
SADAMURA Yukari  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治性呼吸器疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 肺線維症 / 抗体療法
Research Abstract
Severe asthma and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis are chronic lung diseases of notable unmet medical need. Focusing on secretory phospholipase A2 and angiopoietin-like proteins, we studied here the mechanisms underlying allergic asthma and lung fibrosis to find new therapeutic targets with novel antibody therapy. Deficiency of a group of secretory phospholipase A2 augmented asthma phenotypes in a mouse model. Expression of a member of angiopoietin-like proteins was increased in the lung tissues from a mouse model of lung fibrosis and from the patients with pulmonary fibrosis. We also found that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) plays an important role in pathogenesis of lung fibrosis in mice, and our findings suggest that the genetic delivery of monoclonal anti-VEGF antibodyis a novel alternative to conventional monoclonal antibody therapy.