To establish a rapid diagnostic test in a vCJD patient with Codon 129 Val/Val
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / vCJD / プリオン / ウシ型ノックインマウス / FDC
Research Abstract
We revealed that bovinized knock-in mice were successfully infected with the agent from knock-in mice with codon 129V/V inoculated with variant Creutzfedlt-jakob disease as well as that from Humanized knock-in mice with codon 129M/M inoculated with variant Creutzfedlt-jakob disease, that from humanized knock-in mice with codon 129M/V inoculated with variant Creutzfedlt-jakob disease, and that from variant Creutzfedlt-jakob disease patients. It provides a new opportunity to re-analyze sporadic Creutzfedlt-jakob disease patients with the 129V/V genotype in countries with bovine spongiform encephalopathy and variant Creutzfedlt-jakob disease, particularly in cases with atypical clinical and neuropathological features.