Challenge for the identification of ALS-related viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (常勤) (80542563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / ALS / ウイルス / 神経変性疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / RNA / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 痴呆 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify RNAs derived from viruses as a causative origin from the autopsied spinal cord of ALS patients. We have successfully established the method to create a cDNA library from RNAs extracted from cultured cells after removal of ribosomal RNAs. We had obtained one autopsied spinal cord of ALS patients. Then, we extracted RNAs from this samples, but it was degraded more severely than expected. We tried to create a cDNA library from this degraded RNAs, but failed in. Since we could establish the method to create cDNA library for deep sequencing, it is promising to analyze whether viral RNAs are involved in or not in ALS samples if we can obtain another samples.