Analysis of process from ER stress to cell death in an animal model for disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40203707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバゾプレシン / 小胞体ストレス / オートファギー / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Familial neurohypophysial diabetes insipidus (FNDI) model mice were subjected to intermittent water deprivation in order to promote the phenotypes. Electron microscopic analyses demonstrated that, while aggregates are confined to a certain compartment of the ER in the AVP neurons of FNDI mice with water access ad libitum, they were scattered throughout the dilated ER lumen in the FNDI mice subjected to water deprivation for 4 weeks. It is also demonstrated that phagophores, the autophagosome precursors, emerged in the vicinity of aggregates and engulfed the ER containing scattered aggregates. The cytoplasm of AVP neurons in FNDI mice was occupied with vacuoles in the mice subjected to water deprivation for 12 weeks, when 30-40% of AVP neurons are lost. Our data thus demonstrated that autophagy was induced in the AVP neurons subjected to ER stress in FNDI mice.