Analysis of pathogenesis of juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia and establishment of its treatment using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40302608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Kouji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50286986)
MOCHIZUKI Shinji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90349473)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / iPS細胞 / 1型神経線維腫症 / NF1 / 1型神経繊維腫症
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanisms in which the continuous activation of GM-CSF receptor-RAS pathway induces juvenile myelomonocytoc leukemia(JMML), we tried to establish induced pluripotent stem cells derived from patients with type 1 neurofibromatosis(NF1-iPS cells) possessing a heterozygous mutation of NF1. However, NF1-iPS cells were not established in spite of several times of transduction experiments., We are now using Sendai virus vectors for the transduction of various reprogramming factors into somatic cells of NF1 patients, but our result may suggest a possibility that NF1 mutation may suppress the nuclear reprogramming.